← All $50k prop firms compared
$50k Prop Firm Comparison / Apex Trader Funding

Apex Trader Funding 50k Review — EOD Trail Rules (2026)

★★★★½ 4.5/5

Apex Trader Funding completely revamped their product line on March 1, 2026. The 50K EOD evaluation is a one-time $590 fee, dropping to $47.20 with the 92% OFF code SAVENOW — the cheapest one-time entry on this board.

Eval price$47.2092% off, code SAVENOW
Activation$129Standard type, read 10 Oct 2026
Min daysNonepass in 1 day

Apex 50K EOD Trail rules

The target is $3,000 against a $2,000 end-of-day trailing drawdown, with no minimum trading days. The drawdown recalculates once a day from your closing balance, so intraday equity peaks do not move the line against you; during the evaluation a $1,000 daily loss limit applies. Up to 6 minis or 60 micros on the evaluation; the evaluation runs 30 calendar days and has no resets.

Passing opens a Performance Account for a one-time $129 activation fee (Standard type, read on 10 Oct 2026); a No Activation Fee type also exists.

Apex 50K payout rules

The 50K PA supports 6 payouts with roughly $13,000 total capacity, and you keep 100% of approved payouts. The payout count caps what the PA can pay in total.

Apex Trader Funding $50k account (50K EOD Standard) — key facts

Evaluation price$590 — 92% OFF (code SAVENOW, valid on Oct 10, 2026)
Fee typeOne-time
PA activation fee$129 one-time (read on 10 October 2026)
ResetsNone — the eval expires after 30 days
Profit target$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 (EOD Trailing)
Minimum trading daysNone (pass in 1 day)
Profit split100% (6 payouts, max $13K)
Max contracts6 Mini / 60 Micro
Daily loss limit$1,000 (eval only)
PlatformsNinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, TradingView
Data feedsRithmic
InstrumentsES, NQ, YM, MES, MNQ, MYM, All CME Futures

Why traders pick it

Full review

The verdict up front: the Apex 50k EOD Trail is the account you buy when you want Apex’s pricing with room to actually trade. Same 92% promo economics ($47.20 in), but double the contract ceiling of the 25k, a $2,000 drawdown that only recalculates once a day, and a PA whose 6-payout cap tops out around $13,000 — enough to matter. It is the best value-per-dollar-of-headroom in Apex’s lineup.

Who it’s for — and who it isn’t

Best for: traders who already know their strategy survives contact with live volatility and want drawdown mechanics that forgive intraday noise; NQ/ES traders who need 2–6 minis of sizing flexibility; anyone planning to actually harvest payouts rather than just collect a funded badge.

Not for: absolute beginners — the 25k version teaches the same rulebook for a third of the capital commitment — or high-frequency scalpers who would trip the $1,000 daily loss limit that applies during the evaluation.

Apex 50k EOD rules that actually decide your outcome

Target $3,000. Trailing drawdown $2,000, calculated end-of-day: the threshold moves once per day at 4:59 p.m. ET off your closing balance — intraday equity spikes do not ratchet the line against you. That single difference is why the 50k EOD suits swing-style entries the 25k Intraday Trail would strangle. During the evaluation a $1,000 daily loss limit applies; up to 6 minis or 60 micros across all CME products, on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic or TradingView. No minimum days — 30-day window, pass whenever the math is done.

Apex 50k cost to first payout — the real math

StepCost
Evaluation (92% promo, code SAVENOW)$47.20
PA activation (one-time)$129
All-in to funded$176.20
Failed runNo resets — re-buy at $47.20

Apex also sells a No Activation Fee type of the same 50K EOD Trail: $1,190 list, $95.20 with code SAVENOW (read on 10 October 2026), and nothing to pay on passing, so $95.20 all-in. We price the Standard type here.

Payout mechanics mirror all Apex PAs: first request from trading day 8 with five $50+ profitable days banked, $500 minimum per withdrawal, and every request restarts the 8-day cycle. The 50k PA’s payout capacity (6 payouts, up to ~$13,000 total) is where this account separates from the 25k: run well, one $47.20 entry can return orders of magnitude more.

Passing the 50k: the EOD playbook

Funded-account reality check

100% of approved payouts is yours. The 50% consistency rule and the 8-day payout rhythm reward exactly the trading the EOD structure encourages: steady dailies over spikes. Treat the six payouts as a harvest plan — roughly $500–$2,000+ each as profits allow — rather than waiting to extract one giant check at the end.

Against the field

Topstep charges $49/month with a slower, subscription-shaped path but no payout count cap; Tradeify costs more up front ($116 with code GEMS) yet includes $0 activation and EOD drawdown with a 90% split from day one. Apex’s 50k wins on entry price; in total it costs $176.20 ($47.20 plus a $129 activation), more than Tradeify or DayTraders.

Pros & cons

Bottom line: the thinking trader’s Apex account — same lottery-ticket price class, real headroom, payout capacity that justifies the effort. Verified 25 September 2026.

Visit Apex Trader Funding →

Promo: 92% OFF (code SAVENOW, valid on Oct 10, 2026) — code SAVENOW

Want the payouts, not the cheap ticket? DayTraders is $110 all-in — $105 plus a flat $5 activation fee — and pays 100% of profits.

FAQ

How is the 50k EOD trailing drawdown different from intraday?

The $2,000 threshold recalculates once per day at 4:59 p.m. ET from your closing balance. Intraday equity peaks do not move the line against you — unlike the real-time trailing on Apex's intraday accounts.

What does the Apex 50k cost all-in?

$47.20 for the evaluation with the 92% promo (code SAVENOW). The PA activation fee is $129, paid once after you pass, so the all-in is $176.20 (read on 10 October 2026). Apex also sells a No Activation Fee type at a higher evaluation price.

How much can the 50k funded account pay out?

The PA supports 6 payouts with roughly $13,000 total capacity. Withdrawals start from trading day 8 (five $50+ days required), $500 minimum, and you keep 100% of approved payouts.

Is there a daily loss limit on the 50k?

Yes — $1,000 during the evaluation. Size your daily risk around it; it is closer than the $2,000 trailing drawdown for most traders.

Prices verified from the firm’s website — last updated October 2026; promos may change without notice.
Not financial advice. We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page — it never affects the price you pay or our ranking. About & methodology · Privacy