Cheapest $50k Funded Account: Which Prop Firm Gets You Funded Fastest?

5 verified $50k CME futures evaluations, ranked. Updated October 2026.

Trading NQ? →Trading DAX? →

Prop50k independently compares $50k futures prop firm evaluations — the account size serious CME traders scale into for real contract headroom (ES, NQ, YM and micros). Every firm listed runs a genuine $50k-class futures eval; we verify prices, promo codes and rules on the firms’ own sites and rank by true all-in cost — eval plus activation fees, deferred fees counted — then speed-to-funded, drawdown model and split. We price one named plan per firm and do not rank the firms' other plans: Apex 50K EOD Standard, DayTraders 50K EOD, Earn2Trade TCP50, Topstep 50K Standard Path and Tradeify Select 50K. Every number below is sortable — check our math.

Prices & rules verified: 25 September 2026

#1 CHEAPEST PLAN COMPARED
DayTraders★ 4.7/5
Eval price$105
Min days2 days
Profit split100%
All-in$110
Start the DayTraders eval →

no promo codes needed

Read the full DayTraders review →

#2
Tradeify$116 all-in · One-Time · target $3,000 · 3 days min · Read review
★ 4.9 Visit
#3
Apex Trader Funding$176.20 all-in · One-Time · target $3,000 · None (pass in 1 day) min · Read review
★ 4.5 Visit
#4
Topstep$198 all-in · Monthly · target $3,000 · 2 days min · Read review
★ 4.2 Visit
#5
Earn2Trade$234 all-in · Monthly · target $3,000 · None min · Read review
★ 4 Visit

Full Comparison Table

Prop firm↕Eval price↕Fee type↕PA activation↕Profit target↕Max drawdown↕Min days↕Profit split↕
DayTraders★ 4.750K EOD $105no promo codes needed One-Time $5 $3,000 $2,000EOD Trailing 2 days 100% ReviewVisit
Tradeify★ 4.9Select 50K $116$16530% off with code GEMS, through Oct 15, 2026 One-Time $0 $3,000 $2,000EOD Trailing 3 days 90% ReviewVisit
Apex Trader Funding★ 4.550K EOD Standard $47.20$59092% OFF (code SAVENOW, valid on Oct 10, 2026) One-Time $129 $3,000 $2,000EOD Trailing None (pass in 1 day) 100% (6 payouts, max $13K) ReviewVisit
Topstep★ 4.250K Standard Path $49/mo Monthly $149 $3,000 $2,000EOD Trailing 2 days 90% ReviewVisit
Earn2Trade★ 4TCP50 $95/mo50% off with code BOTH50, through Oct 18, 2026 Monthly $139 $3,000 $2,000EOD None 80% on withdrawals of $2,250+, 50% below ReviewVisit

Reset sorting

← swipe the table on mobile →

How Prop Firm Evaluations Work

01Choose & Pay

Select a $50k evaluation account from one of the reviewed prop firms. Pay the evaluation fee (one-time or monthly).

02Trade & Pass

Trade CME futures (ES, NQ, YM) in a simulated account. Hit the profit target while staying within drawdown rules.

03Get Funded

Once you pass the evaluation, receive your funded account. Some firms offer direct funded accounts that skip this step.

04Earn Profits

Trade with the firm’s capital and keep 50–100% of your profits. Withdraw earnings according to the firm’s payout policy.

Trading NQ or DAX? Start with the guides: How to Get Funded Trading NQ Futures · How to Become a Funded DAX Futures Trader

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a $50k prop firm evaluation account?

A $50k evaluation account is a simulated trading account with $50,000 in virtual capital. You trade CME futures (ES, NQ, YM and their micros) and must hit a profit target while following risk rules. Once you pass, the firm provides a funded account where you trade with their capital and keep a percentage of profits.

What is the difference between evaluation and direct funded accounts?

An evaluation account requires you to pass a trading test (hit profit target, respect drawdown rules) before getting funded. A direct funded account (like Tradeify Lightning) skips the evaluation — you get a funded account immediately, but typically at a higher price.

Which prop firm gets you funded the fastest?

Apex Trader Funding requires no minimum trading days. DayTraders and Topstep require 2 days, Tradeify's 50K Evaluation requires 3 days, and Earn2Trade has no minimum trading days. For instant funding with no evaluation, Tradeify Lightning offers direct funded accounts.

What CME futures instruments can I trade?

All reviewed firms support the major CME Group E-mini and Micro E-mini futures: ES (S&P 500), NQ (Nasdaq 100), YM (Dow Jones), and their micro equivalents MES, MNQ, and MYM. Most firms also support additional CME futures products.

One-time eval fee vs. monthly subscription — which is better?

One-time eval fee accounts (Apex at $47.20, DayTraders at $105, Tradeify at $116) are better if you want a fixed cost with no recurring charges. Monthly subscriptions (Topstep at $49/mo, Earn2Trade at $95/mo) are better if you need more time, as you can keep trading month after month.

What is trailing drawdown vs. EOD drawdown?

Trailing drawdown adjusts in real-time as your account reaches new highs during a session — this is more aggressive. EOD (End of Day) drawdown only adjusts at the close of each trading day, giving you more room during volatile intraday moves. Apex, Topstep, Tradeify, and DayTraders use EOD trailing. Earn2Trade uses pure EOD drawdown.

About & methodology · Privacy · All prices verified from firm websites. Promos may change without notice. Not financial advice.
We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page — it never affects the price you pay or our ranking.

#1 plan compared: DayTraders — $110 →