← All $50k prop firms compared

Topstep 50k Eval Review — Pros and Cons (2026)

★★★★☆ 4.2/5

Topstep is one of the most established prop firms in the futures space, operating since 2012. Their $50k Trading Combine is $49/mo with a straightforward structure and no promo codes required.

Topstep $50k account (50K Standard Path) — key facts

Evaluation price$49/mo
Fee typeMonthly
PA activation fee$149
Profit target$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 (EOD Trailing)
Minimum trading days2 days
Profit split90%
Max contracts5 Contracts / 50 Micros
Daily loss limit$1,000 (optional)
PlatformsTopstepX, NinjaTrader, TradingView
Data feedsLevel 1 (Top of Book) included; Level 2 (DOM) $38/month
InstrumentsES, NQ, YM, MES, MNQ, MYM, All CME Futures

Why traders pick it

Full review

The verdict up front: Topstep is the establishment pick — $49/month, a flat 90% split with no tiers or thresholds, EOD trailing drawdown, and a two-day minimum. It is the most conventional, most predictable account on this board, and its $198 all-in cost buys structure rather than leverage.

Who it’s for — and who it isn’t

Best for: traders who value a simple, stable rulebook and a long-established operator over maximum headline terms. The flat 90% needs no qualification — no first-$X-at-100% arithmetic, no PRO+ tier to unlock. The optional $1,000 daily loss limit is a rare touch: risk control you can switch on rather than have imposed.

Not for: traders chasing size or the cheapest entry. Five contracts is half of DayTraders’ ceiling, and $49/month plus $149 activation is the second-highest all-in here.

The rules that actually decide your outcome

Target $3,000 against a $2,000 EOD trailing drawdown, two qualifying days minimum, an optional $1,000 daily loss limit, and up to 5 contracts or 50 micros. EOD recalculation means the threshold updates from your closing balance rather than every intraday tick — the structural advantage that lets you hold a position through noise. The $2,000 drawdown against a $3,000 target is a 1.5:1 demand: the same as DayTraders’ ratio and Tradeify’s.

Cost to first payout — the real math

StepCost
Trading Combine (monthly)$49/mo
Express Funded activation (one-time)$149
All-in to funded (single month)$198
Each extra month in evaluation+$49

Topstep also sells a No Activation Fee Path for the same 50K Combine: $95/month with no activation fee, or $85/month if you add the optional daily loss limit, so a first-month pass costs $95 or $85 in total. We price the Standard Path here, and Topstep does not let you switch paths after purchase.

$198 is real money next to Apex’s $47.20 entry or DayTraders’ $110 — but the 90% split applies from the first dollar with no cap on how much you can ultimately withdraw, and the monthly model means a stalled evaluation costs $49 to continue rather than a full re-buy.

Passing the 50k: five moves

Funded-account reality check

A flat 90% split, no tiers, no first-$X special case — Topstep simplified this in 2026 and it is now among the cleanest arrangements available. Payout policy centres on demonstrating consistent winning days rather than a single spike; confirm the current requirements in the Topstep dashboard before your first request.

Against the field

DayTraders pays 100% of profits and allows 10 contracts for $110 all-in — better terms and a lower price. Tradeify matches the 90% split with $0 activation and a $2,000 drawdown. Topstep’s case is reliability and the optional DLL, not superlatives.

Pros & cons

Bottom line: pay a premium for the most predictable rulebook in futures prop trading. Verified 25 September 2026.

Visit Topstep →

Ranked above Topstep here: DayTraders — $110 all-in and 100% of profits.

FAQ

What does Topstep's 50k cost in total?

$49 for the monthly Trading Combine plus a $149 Express Funded activation — $198 all-in if you pass within one billing month.

What is Topstep's profit split?

A flat 90% with no tiers or thresholds. Accounts created before January 2026 were grandfathered under an older 100%-of-first-$10K arrangement; new accounts use the simpler flat rate.

Does Topstep have a daily loss limit?

Yes, $1,000 — but it is optional and trader-controlled. Enabling it is sensible risk management: it is exactly half of the $2,000 EOD trailing drawdown.

How fast can I pass Topstep's 50k?

Two qualifying trading days is the minimum against a $3,000 target and $2,000 end-of-day trailing drawdown.

Prices verified from the firm’s website — last updated September 2026; promos may change without notice.
Not financial advice. We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page — it never affects the price you pay or our ranking. About & methodology · Privacy